TCA trichloroacetic acid is a derivative of acetic acid and is the strongest organic acid used in cosmetics and aesthetic medicine. Depending on the number of applied layers, it causes chemical damage to the epidermis, which can even reach the papilla layer of the dermis. Peeling leads to the coagulation of proteins, which appears in the form of a white coating and whitening of the skin. As a result of a controlled burn of the skin, auto-repair processes begin, consisting in the complete replacement of damaged cells and deep redermalization of the skin. TCA positively affects the metabolism and structure of the skin, stimulates the synthesis of collagen and elastin, and replenishes endogenous hyaluronic acid. After the end of the treatment cycle, the skin becomes radiant, visibly rejuvenated and free of any imperfections.